2021 SoERC PROGRAM

Watch presentation

  • YouTube

Download presentation

DAY ONE  //  7 December 2021

1PM

  • YouTube

Welcome to Country
Uncle Tony (Wurundjeri Elder)

1.05PM

  • YouTube

Official Conference Opening

Prof Margaret Gardner (President and Vice-Chancellor, Monash University)

  • YouTube

1.15PM

Keynote Speaker: Update on the ACOLA Australian Energy Transition Research Plan

Drew Clarke AO (Chair of Australia’s Energy Transition Research Plan, Australian Council of Learned Academies)

2.00PM

Plenary speaker: The scientific basis for rapid climate action

Prof Mark Howden (Director, Institute for Climate, Energy & Disaster Solutions, Australian National University) 

2.40PM

Panel Discussion: Climate 101 | Decarbonising hard to abate sectors: Hydrogen, Ammonia and CCUS

A/Prof Sven Teske (Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology Sydney)
Prof Emeritus Mike Young (Energy, Water and Environmental Policy, University of Adelaide)
Dr Emma Aisbett (School of Regulation and Global Governance, Australian National University)
Hosted by: Dr Emi Gui (ClimateWorks Australia)

3.35PM

Afternoon tea

PARALLEL SESSIONS

People, Society, 

and Institutions

Resources, Systems,
and Technologies

3.40PM

Just transition

Dr Rebecca Pearse
(Fenner School of 
Environment & Society and School of Sociology, 
Australian National University)

Renewable energy integration

A/Prof Anna Bruce
(School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering, UNSW)

Markets, Policy 
and Regulation

Modelling of Snowy Hydro market power with Snowy 2.0

Dr Ross Gawler
(Department of Data Science and Artificial Intelligence, Monash University)

4.05PM

Rebuilding 
consumer trust

Prof Chris Riedy
(Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology Sydney)

Prosumer-centric distributed energy systems

A/Prof Gregor Verbic 
(School of Electrical and Information Engineering, The University of Sydney)

Household wealth and rooftop solar in Australia

Dr Kelly Burns
(Victoria Energy Policy Centre, Victoria University)

4.30PM

Aspects of solar sharing and storage

Prof Greg Morrison
(Sustainability Policy Institute, Curtin University)

Potential for battery manufacturing in Victoria
Prof Maria Forsyth 
(Institute for Frontier Materials, Deakin University) 

Legal mechanisms for promoting corporate energy transition
Prof Jacqueline Peel
(Melbourne Climate Futures, University of Melbourne)

4.55PM

Household energy, equity and demand response
Dr Larissa Nicholls 
(Emerging Technologies Research Lab, Monash University)

Overview of hydrogen production technologies
Prof Greg Metha
(Department of Chemistry, University of Adelaide)

Certifying sustainable hydrogen
Prof Fred Gale 
(School of Social Sciences, University of Tasmania)

6-6.30PM

Special Guest Speaker: Moving the needle towards global net zero
Laura Cozzi (Chief Energy Modeller at International Energy Agency (IEA), Head of Division at World Energy Outlook)

5.30PM -7PM

Posters and Networking session

DAY TWO  //  8 December 2021

1PM

  • YouTube

Opening remarks
Prof Peta Ashworth (Director, Andrew N. Liveris Academy for Innovation and Leadership; & Chair, Sustainable Energy Futures, University of Queensland)

1.15PM

  • YouTube

Keynote: The secret to great energy research? We don’t know
Lynne Gallagher (CEO, Energy Consumers Australia)

2PM

Plenary speaker: RACE for 2030 CRC innovation for the energy/decarbonisation transformation
Dr Katherine Woodthorpe AO (Deputy Chair, RACE for 2030 CRC)
Jon Jutsen (CEO, RACE for 2030 CRC)

2.45PM

Panel discussion: Energy Justice | Implications of decarbonisation on employment and productivity
Dr Chris Briggs (Institute for Sustainable Futures, The University of Sydney)
Dr Lily O’Neill (Centre for Aboriginal Economic Policy Research and Energy Change Institute, Australian National University)
Prof Greg Morrison (Sustainability Policy Institute, Curtin University)
Hosted by: Prof Peta Ashworth (Director, Andrew N. Liveris Academy for Innovation and Leadership, & Chair, Sustainable Energy Futures, University of Queensland)

3.35PM

Afternoon tea

PARALLEL SESSIONS

People, Society, 

and Institutions

Resources, Systems,
and Technologies

3.50PM

Societal attitudes on future fuels
Dr Belinda Wade
(Sustainability and Strategy, University of Queensland) 

Battery storage requirements
A/Prof Evan Franklin 
(School of Engineering, UTAS)

Markets, Policy 
and Regulation

Modelling the NEM to support increased VRE uptake to 2050
Dr James Foster 
(Energy Systems Research Program, CSIRO)

4.15PM

Collaborative learning framework for demand-side energy systems
Dr Fengji Luo
(Faculty of Engineering, 
The University of Sydney)

Flexing our energy
Dani Alexander 
(Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology Sydney, RACE for Business, RACE for 2030 CRC)

Build Own Operate Transfer hits the retail market
Prof Bruce Mountain
(Victoria Energy Policy Centre, Victoria University)

4.40PM

Digital twins to model home energy efficiency
Dr Susannah Soon
(School of Electrical Engineering, Computing and Mathematical Sciences, 
Curtin University)

Renewable energy resources grid integration challenges
Dr Behrooz Bahrani
(Faculty of Engineering, Monash University)

PV power uncertainty: trade-off between operational system costs and security
Dr Maria Vrakopoulou
(Electrical and Electronic Engineering, University of Melbourne)

5.05PM

Evaluating Social LicenCe for Hydrogen Technologies
Dr Virginia Weber
(Deakin Business School, Deakin University)

Disruptive battery technologies
Dr Mahdokht Shaibani 
(Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering, Monash University)

Measuring windfall profits to coal-fired electricity generators from free emission permit allocations
Dr Alastair Fraser
(School of Economics, University of Sydney)

6-6.30PM

Special Guest Speaker: Renewable energy as a key performance indicator
Rana Adib (Executive Director, Renewable Energy Policy Network for the 21st Century REN21)

5.30PM -7PM

Posters and Networking session

DAY THREE  //  9 December 2021

1PM

  • YouTube

Opening remarks
Prof Bruce Mountain (Victoria Energy Policy Centre, Victoria University)

1.15PM

Keynote: The drums of change are beating
Dr Alan Finkel AO (Chair, The Technology Investment Advisory Council)

2PM

Plenary speaker: The importance of basic systems research for the energy transition
Prof David Hill (Energy Systems, University of New South Wales)

2.45PM

Panel discussion: Competition between central and decentralised energy supply
A/Prof Penelope Crossley (The University of Sydney Law School) 
Dr Gabrielle Kuiper (Institute for Energy Economics and Financial Analysis)
Dr Naomi Stringer (School of Photovoltaic and Renewable Energy Engineering; & Collaboration on Energy and Environmental Markets, UNSW)
Hosted by: Prof Bruce Mountain (Director, Victoria Energy Policy Centre, Victoria University)

3.35PM

Afternoon tea

PARALLEL SESSIONS

People, Society, 

and Institutions

Resources, Systems,
and Technologies

3.50PM

How will we learn about hydrogen? 
Loren Tuck 
(Training and Industry, Hycel, Deakin University)

Machine learning and home automation for energy optimisation
Dr Jessica Breadsell
(Sustainability Policy Institute, Curtin University)

4.15PM

Indigenous stakeholders in the energy transition
Luke Blackbourn (InterContinental Energy)

Design electrocatalyst materials by molecular modelling
A/Prof Yan Jiao 
(Centre for Energy Technology, University of Adelaide)

4.40PM

Intersection of consumer representation, social justice and energy management systems
Dr Phillipa Watson 
(Syndicate of Technology, Environments and Design, University of Tasmania)

Liquid hydrogen generation, storage and transport for domestic applications
Prof Paul Webley 
(Monash Energy Institute, Monash University)

5.05PM

Trustworthy aggregators
Dr Declan Kuch
(UNSW Energy Institute, University of New South Wales)

Wind variability and volatility in SE Australia
Dr Claire Vincent 
(School of Geography, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences, University of Melbourne)

Markets, Policy 
and Regulation

Consumer-centric energy markets: Challenges and opportunities
Dr Rowena Cantley-Smith
(Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology Sydney)

Business fleets and EVs
Dr Diane Kraal
(Senior Lecturer, Business Law & Taxation, Monash Business School, Monash Unviersity)

Transport futures: the role of micro-mobility
Prof Mark Stevenson 
(Melbourne Energy Institute, University of Melbourne)

System resilience in extreme weather events
Prof Rosemary Lyster
(Climate and Environmental Law, The University of Sydney) 

5.30PM

Closing remarks: Awards for Virtual Student Poster presentation
Ariel Liebman (Chair, ERICA 2021)

5.30PM -7PM

Posters and Networking session